Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jeol

1949 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
6951 STOCK SYMBOL
$24.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Jeol Ltd develops and manufactures scientific and metrology instruments, industrial equipment, and medical equipment. The scientific and metrology instruments segment contributes the majority of revenue. It sells electron optics instruments, analytical instruments, and measuring instruments, including electron microscopes, magnetic resonance systems, and mass spectrometers. The industrial equipment segment produces semiconductor equipment and industrial equipment. The medical equipment segment sells clinical chemistry analyzers, rack handlers, laboratory information systems, and amino acid analyzers. Jeol generates the largest proportion of its revenue in Japan, with the second- largest proportion of revenue generated in the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Japan Electron Optics Laboratory Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-1-2 Musashino
  • Akishima
  • Japan

+81 000-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jeol’s full profile, request a free trial.

Jeol Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.57 - $24.63 $1.16B $23.76 $0.95 170K 48.3M

Jeol Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 1,187,261 976,145 1,018,319 712,296
Revenue 990,846 1,003,751 943,321 920,134
EBITDA 62,031 97,120 72,528 50,770
Net Income 45,855 53,575 40,883 5,491
Total Assets 1,098,095 1,106,291 1,078,659 975,298
Total Debt 180,945 191,704 226,659 276,057
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Jeol Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed Billerica, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Jeol Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Jeol‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Jeol Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gon-emon Kurihara President
Toshiyuki Masai Director & Executive Vice President

Jeol Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Jeol Director & Executive Vice President 000 0000