Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

insuranceQuotes

insuranceQuotes
1976 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of insurance services. The company specializes in comparing insurance quotes online and offers assistance regarding auto insurance, life insurance, homeowners insurance, health insurance, renters insurance, dental insurance and group health insurance.

Formerly Known As
Bankrate Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7300 RM 2222
  • Building 2, Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78730
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000

insuranceQuotes Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore insuranceQuotes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

insuranceQuotes Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EasyInsure Corporate Backed or Acquired Windsor, Canada 000000&0
000 000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Hauppauge, NY 00 000000000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stevens Point, WI 0 000000&0
00000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY
00000-0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Spokane, WA 00 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

insuranceQuotes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore insuranceQuotes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

insuranceQuotes Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Grant Chief Executive Officer
Bethany Baer Chief Information Officer
Melanie Ryan Meador Chief Revenue Officer
Brian Rooney Controller