Powr.tv Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Powr.tv General Information

Description

Developer of an online video-streaming platform designed to help users to create and monetize their own video networks. The company's platform facilitates turnkey content distribution to hundreds of millions of devices and offers a full monetization stack for subscriptions, ads, and transactions, enabling users to build their own video network and discover new content.

Contact Information

Website
www.powr.tv
Formerly Known As
Unreel Entertainment, Powr.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5901 North Honore Avenue
  • Suite 240
  • Sarasota, FL 34243
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powr.tv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jan-2022 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 18-Jul-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 10-Jan-2018 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Mar-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Powr.tv’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Powr.tv Patents

Powr.tv Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10565259-B2 Advertisement placement and engagement supported video indexing, search and delivery platforms, methods, systems and apparatuses Active 18-Sep-2015 00000000000 0
US-20190163703-A1 Advertisement placement and engagement supported video indexing, search and delivery platforms, methods, systems and apparatuses Granted 18-Sep-2015 00000000000
US-20200257725-A9 Video indexing, search and delivery platforms, methods, systems and apparatuses Abandoned 18-Sep-2015 00000000000
US-20190129905-A1 Video indexing, search and delivery platforms, methods, systems and apparatuses Abandoned 18-Sep-2015 00000000000 0
US-20180107673-A1 Video indexing, search and delivery platforms, methods, systems and apparatuses Granted 18-Sep-2015 0
To view Powr.tv’s complete patent history, request access »

Powr.tv Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akshay Arvapally Co-Founder & Interim President
Peter Wilson-Ferrer Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powr.tv Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powr.tv Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Yarnold Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Building 20 Labs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Gordon Whitener Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jackson Huynh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Kelly Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »