Unipart Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Unipart Group General Information

Description

Operator of manufacturing, logistics, and consulting group of companies in the United Kingdom. The company offers supply chain, inventory and transport management, manufacturing, repair, engineering support, performance improvement and reverse logistics services.

Contact Information

Website
www.unipart.com
Formerly Known As
Unipart Group of Companies, BL Components Limited, Newtherm Oil Burners Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Unipart House
  • Garsington Road, Cowley
  • Oxford OX4 2PG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unipart Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unipart Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unipart Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of manufacturing, logistics, and consulting group of companies in the United Kingdom. The company offers supply
Other Commercial Services
Oxford, United Kingdom
6,000 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000
Hickory, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000
Auburn Hills, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unipart Group Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Transportation Insight Private Equity-Backed Hickory, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Auburn Hills, MI 00000 00000 000000000000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Des Moines, IA 0000 00000 0000 00000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Essen, Germany 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Unipart Group Patents

Unipart Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2588988-A Time difference of arrival calculation Pending 16-Nov-2019 00000000 0
GB-2588966-A Time difference of arrival calculation Pending 16-Nov-2019 00000000 0
GB-201202723-D0 Head torch and touch modules Withdrawn 16-Feb-2012 000000000
GB-2499433-A Head torch modules Withdrawn 16-Feb-2012 000000000 0
GB-2480883-A Led light source having constant voltage circuit Granted 04-Jun-2010 H05B45/18 0
To view Unipart Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Unipart Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Neill Group Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Darren Leigh Chief Financial Officer, Chief Risk Officer & Board Member
Frank Burns Managing Director, Logistics & Executive Vice President
Michael Varnom Managing Director of Aftermarket Logistics & Expert Practices
Christopher Weldon Finance Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unipart Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Unipart Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Unipart Group Group Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Unipart Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unipart Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Nov-2020 0000000000 Connectivity Products 0000 0000
00000000 30-May-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000000000 06-Feb-2017 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
0000 00000000 21-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
Park Signalling 31-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Unipart Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comms Design Connectivity Products Harrogate, United Kingdom 2004
000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
To view Unipart Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »