Alchimie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 128

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALCHI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $4.07

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Alchimie General Information

Description

Alchimie is an OTT subscription video on demand platform. It provides a unique technical solution for worldwide distribution and monetization of content across all platforms, combined with curation and dynamic marketing to generate audiences. The company takes in video content, editorializes it and distributes it in the form of subscriptions to different distribution channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cellfish
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 43/45, Avenue Victor Hugo
  • Bâtiment 264
  • 93534 Aubervilliers
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alchimie Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.07 $3.89 $2.08 - $18.83 $17.1M 4.4M 2.62K -$2.44

Alchimie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 26,819 26,819 72,992
Revenue 38,097 38,097 33,003 26,465
EBITDA (7,555) (7,555) (8,498) (5,255)
Net Income (10,686) (10,686) (9,783) (996)
Total Assets 27,513 27,513 42,342 26,099
Total Debt 14,315 14,315 17,207 8,006
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alchimie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alchimie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alchimie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Alchimie is an OTT subscription video on demand platform. It provides a unique technical solution for worldwide distribu
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Aubervilliers, France
128 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Foster City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000 00000000
Hamburg, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alchimie Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Conviva Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamburg, Germany 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 (00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Alchimie Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pauline d'Esdra Chief Executive Officer
Stephane Taillefer Chief Financial Officer
David Amiot Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer (DGA Opérations)
Jean-Michel Neyret Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alchimie Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0'000000 Alchimie Founder & Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Alchimie’s complete board members history, request access »

Alchimie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alchimie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alchimie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alchimie Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 10-Mar-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000000 26-Sep-2019 0000000000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0
TeVolution 14-Mar-2016 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Alchimie’s complete investments history, request access »

Alchimie Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Entertainment Software London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Alchimie’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »