Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oak Capital

Oak Capital
1868 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
3113 STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$1.24 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Oak Capital Corp is a Japan-based company engaged in the investment banking business. The company operates through three business investment bank, business investment and brand investment. Its investment bank business is involved in the investments in the area of merger and acquisition and initial public offerings and other companies. It also invests in various projects through business investment. The company's brand investment business comprises of investments in branded power companies to improve corporate value.

Formerly Known As
BSL
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 6F, Sumitomo Fudosan Akasaka Building
  • 8-10-24, Akasaka
  • Tokyo, Minato-ku 107-0052
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oak Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oak Capital Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.98 - $1.72 $66.3M $1.21 -$0.29 110K 53.6M

Oak Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 28,292 25,022 74,474 34,991
Revenue 20,012 20,117 51,009 82,678
EBITDA (15,958) (8,937) 10,113 8,786
Net Income (15,580) (8,831) 7,993 8,175
Total Assets 82,333 76,648 92,786 74,795
Total Debt 12,388
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oak Capital Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 21-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000(00000) 19-Jul-2013 0000 00.00 Entertainment Software
000000000 00000000 05-Oct-2009 000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Amistar Services 01-Oct-2009 Corporate Asset Management
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Oak Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 05-Oct-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
Amistar Services 01-Oct-2009 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »