Bois & Materiaux Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,417
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Bois & Materiaux General Information

Description

Distributor of building materials in France. The company distributes building materials to smaller trade customers in the residential market, evenly split between new-build and renovation projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinault Bois & Matériaux
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • Route de Saint Brieuc
  • 35740 Pace
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bois & Materiaux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bois & Materiaux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bois & Materiaux Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yves Martin Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Frederic d'Ussel Chief Financial Officer
Anne d'Ussel Managing Director
To view Bois & Materiaux’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bois & Materiaux Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Bois & Materiaux Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Bois & Materiaux’s complete board members history, request access »

Bois & Materiaux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bois & Materiaux Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bois & Materiaux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bois & Materiaux Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Bois & Materiaux’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bois & Materiaux Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 & 000000000
To view Bois & Materiaux’s complete exits history, request access »