Ferguson Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 31,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 87

Ferguson Enterprises General Information

Description

Ferguson Enterprises is a distributor of residential and commercial plumbing supplies and pipe, valves and fittings (PVF). The company is a diverse distributor that spans multiple businesses including HVAC/R, waterworks and industrial. It is also a distributor of heating and cooling equipment, waterworks (water hydrants and meters), kitchen and bath lighting, safety equipment. It was founded in 1953 and is based in Newport News, Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crossroads Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12500 Jefferson Avenue
  • PO Box 2778
  • Newport News, VA 23602
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferguson Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferguson Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferguson Enterprises Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ferguson Enterprises is a distributor of residential and commercial plumbing supplies and pipe, valves and fittings (PVF
Building Products
Newport News, VA
31,000 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000000000000000
Coconut Grove, FL
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000000000000000000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ferguson Enterprises Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Watsco Corporation Coconut Grove, FL 0000 000000 - 000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 000000&0
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Williston, VT 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Dayton, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Ferguson Enterprises Patents

Ferguson Enterprises Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11065563-B2 Up-flow water filtration system Active 06-Feb-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200246727-A1 Up-flow water filtration system Granted 06-Feb-2019 0000000000
US-20140209005-A1 Non-corrodible pontoon and saddle assemblies Abandoned 01-Sep-2011 000000000 0
US-20110259820-A1 Buoyant plant habitat Abandoned 22-Apr-2010 000000000
US-20090279954-A1 Debris and sediment reduction apparatus for water drainage systems Abandoned 12-May-2008 E03F1/00 00
To view Ferguson Enterprises’s complete patent history, request access »

Ferguson Enterprises Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Murphy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Hutcherson Chief Operating Officer
Charles Ferguson Co-Founder
Johnny Smither Co-Founder
Ralph Lenz Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ferguson Enterprises Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Ferguson Enterprises Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Ferguson Enterprises’s complete board members history, request access »

Ferguson Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferguson Enterprises Investments & Acquisitions (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 14-Jun-2022 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000000000
0 0 000000 00 22-Mar-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 00000000 22-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000000 0000 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
RP Lighting And Fans 06-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition Electronics (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ferguson Enterprises Subsidiaries (31)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ferguson Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Newport News, VA 2018
0000000000 0000 00 Construction and Engineering Arlington, TX 0000
0000 0000 0000 00 Building Products Nashville, TN 0000
000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Doral, FL 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Distributors/Wholesale Winston-Salem, NC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ferguson Enterprises Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Ferguson Enterprises’s complete exits history, request access »