Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Man GLG

1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
22 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of a range of alternative investment products and account management services to clients in the UK and other European markets. The company provides services to high net worth individuals and institutions and manages client-focused equity and fixed income portfolios and investment funds.

Formerly Known As
Freedom Acquisition Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 452 Fifth Avenue
  • 27th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Man GLG Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Man GLG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Man GLG Investments (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 03-May-2013 000 00000 Financial Software
0000000 05-May-2011 00000000000 0000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 00000
0000000 03-Feb-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 00000
0000000 03-Aug-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Commercial Services
Infinia 21-May-2009 Convertible Debt 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Man GLG Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 03-May-2013 000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000 05-May-2011 00000000000 0000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 03-Feb-2010 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 03-Aug-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Infinia 21-May-2009 Convertible Debt 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Man GLG Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Man GLG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Man GLG Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Teun Johnston Chief Executive Officer
Carol Ward Chief Operating Officer
Pierre-Henri Flamand Chief Investment Officer
Pierre Lagrange Co-Founder & Senior Managing Director
Simon Finch Chief Investment Officer of Credit

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 39 executives. Get the full list »