QIWI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,865
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • QIWI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $10.79
  • (As of Friday Closing)

QIWI General Information

Description

QIWI PLC is engaged in operating electronic online payment systems in Russia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Belarus, Romania, United Arab Emirates (UAE) and other countries and provides consumer and small and medium enterprises (SME) financial services. The company's segments include Payment Services; Consumer Financial Services; Rocketbank; and Corporate and Other. It generates maximum revenue from the Payment Services segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.qiwi.com
Formerly Known As
OE Investment Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Mailbox 57
  • Moscow, 117452
  • Russia
+7 8 (000) 000-00-00

QIWI Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QIWI Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.79 $10.89 $9.69 - $20.84 $677M 62.7M 275K $1.99

QIWI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 96,760 97,626 665,108 400,080
Revenue 554,674 562,360 555,246 471,342
EBITDA 202,306 217,333 205,407 155,755
Net Income 124,013 122,406 74,649 57,084
Total Assets 900,288 1,119,754 1,314,224 1,050,801
Total Debt 95,022 103,206 46,809 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

QIWI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QIWI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QIWI Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boris Kim Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrey Protopopov Chief Executive Officer, Payment Services
Pavel Korzh Chief Financial Officer
Varvara Kiseleva Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Elena Nikonova Deputy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

QIWI Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000000 QIWI Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 QIWI Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 QIWI Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 QIWI Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

QIWI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QIWI Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore QIWI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

QIWI Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Nov-2019 000000000 000.00 Application Software
000 000000 07-Jun-2018 00000 0000000 Other Financial Services 000000 0000000
000000000 17-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Financial Software 000000000 00000000
000000 09-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Specialized Finance
InspiRUSSIA 15-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Private Equity 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

QIWI Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
QIWI Venture Corporate Venture Capital Moscow, Russia 2013
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Moscow, Russia 0000
000000000 Financial Software Moscow, Russia 0000
000000 Specialized Finance Moscow, Russia
0000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Moscow, Russia
To view QIWI’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

QIWI Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 01-May-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view QIWI’s complete exits history, request access »