Clockwork Home Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 7

Clockwork Home Services General Information

Description

Provider of franchise services for the home services contractor market. The company provides training for contractors and tools for business management for the plumbing franchises, HVAC and electrical industries and it also offers critical home services through three leading plumbing, electrical, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) providers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VenVest Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12 Greenway Plaza
  • Suite 250
  • Houston, TX 77046
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clockwork Home Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clockwork Home Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clockwork Home Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of franchise services for the home services contractor market. The company provides training for contractors an
Construction and Engineering
Houston, TX
95 As of 2008
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Murfreesboro, TN
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clockwork Home Services Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Corporation Murfreesboro, TN 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Clockwork Home Services Patents

Clockwork Home Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100223207-A1 Computer systems and methods for generating home service sales Abandoned 27-Feb-2009 000000000 0
CA-2684198-A1 Computer systems and methods for generating home service sales Abandoned 27-Feb-2009 000000000
AU-2002312356-A1 Device and method for providing hvac service assistance Abandoned 05-Jun-2001 00000000
US-20020180590-A1 Device and method for providing hvac service assistance Granted 05-Jun-2001 00000000 0
US-6608560-B2 Device and method for providing hvac service assistance Expired - Lifetime 05-Jun-2001 G08B1/08 000
To view Clockwork Home Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Clockwork Home Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clockwork Home Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clockwork Home Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clockwork Home Services Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 & 00 01-Oct-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0000000000&0 25-Jun-2008 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
0'000000 0000 27-May-2008 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
00000000000 01-Jul-2007 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating 15-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Clockwork Home Services Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mister Sparky Franchising Other Commercial Services Sarasota, FL 1996
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Kansas City, MO 0000
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Columbia, MD 0000
To view Clockwork Home Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Clockwork Home Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000 00000 15-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 0000 000
Success Group International Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Clockwork Home Services’s complete exits history, request access »