Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Acromas Holdings

2007 FOUNDED
OOB STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
Liquidation LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a holding company with interests in insurance, roadside assistance and underwriting businesses. The company, through its subsidiaries, offers motor insurance, home insurance and other insurances through its team of agents located all across the United Kingdom and internationally. It also offers other financial services including wealth management and domiciliary care services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Spring & Alpha Topco, Skipperclose
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Enbrook Park, Sandgate
  • Kent
  • Folkestone CT20 3SE
  • England

Acromas Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Acromas Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Acromas Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 31-Jan-2011 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000 000000 06-Oct-2009 0000000000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000000000 0000000 25-Jun-2007 000000 00 000000 Holding Companies
Saga Group 25-Jun-2007 Merger of Equals Holding Companies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Acromas Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 25-Jun-2007 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Saga Group 25-Jun-2007 Merger of Equals Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Acromas Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Automobile Association Underwriting Services Insurance Company Basingstoke, United Kingdom 1982
00000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Salfords, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Bristol, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »