Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BT Communications (Ireland)

BT Communications (Ireland)
1990 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Upcoming)
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of telecommunication and internet services in Ireland. The company provides digital telecommunications, communication technology, wireless connectivity and related services.

Formerly Known As
Esat Telecom Group, Esat Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2 Grand Canal Plaza
  • Upper Grand Canal Street, Dublin 4
  • Dublin D04 V586
  • Ireland

+353 (01) 000 0000

BT Communications (Ireland) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BT Communications (Ireland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BT Communications (Ireland) Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atlant Telecom Formerly PE-Backed Minsk, Belarus 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dundalk, Ireland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 000000&0
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vaduz, Liechtenstein 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

BT Communications (Ireland) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BT Communications (Ireland)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BT Communications (Ireland) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Denis O'Brien Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and Founder

BT Communications (Ireland) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0'00000 BT Communications (Ireland) Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and Founder 000 0000