Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Credit Suisse First Boston

I-BANK SERVICE
1978 FOUNDED
250 SERVICED COMPANIES
261 SERVICED DEALS
61 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Credit Suisse First Boston was an investment banking division of Credit Suisse Group founded in 1978 by the joint venture of Credit Suisse and First Boston Corporation. Later on in 2006, Credit Suisse replaced the firm's brand and entity, hence Credit Suisse First Boston came to be known as Credit Suisse.

Formerly Known As
Credit Suisse First Boston Corporation
Year Founded
1978
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 1 Cabot Square
  • London E14 4QJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Credit Suisse First Boston Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (271)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
CCC Information Services Advisor: General Feb 2006 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2006 00000 0000000
0000000 Dec 2005 00000 0000000
0000000 Dec 2005 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 00000 Underwriter Dec 2005 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Underwriter Dec 2005 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2005 00000 0000000
Hercules Offshore Underwriter Oct 2005 00000 0000000
UPC Switzerland Advisor: General Oct 2005 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Credit Suisse First Boston’s full profile, request a free trial.

Credit Suisse First Boston Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (52)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vale (Brazil) Advisor: General Dec 2011 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Jan 2007 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Mar 2006 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2006 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Advisor: General Apr 2005 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Advisor: General Jan 2005 00000 0000000
0000 0000000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2004 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Jul 2004 00000 0000000
Reebok International Advisor: General Jun 2004 00000 0000000
CGI Group Advisor: General Apr 2004 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (28)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vivendi Legal Advisor Mar 2009 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2005 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Advisor: General Jun 2005 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 0000 Advisor: General Jun 2005 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Feb 2005 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Jan 2005 00000 0000000
00000-000000 Advisor: General Dec 2004 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2004 00000 0000000
SembCorp Logistics Advisor: General Oct 2004 00000 0000000
Dynegy Advisor: General Sep 2004 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Credit Suisse First Boston Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Credit Suisse First Boston‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook