Vertis Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 3

Vertis Communications General Information

Description

Vertis Holdings Inc, through it subsidiaries, provider of targeted advertising and marketing solutions to America's retail and consumer services companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Flower Holdings, Vertis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 250 West Pratt Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Baltimore, MD 21201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertis Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertis Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertis Communications Patents

Vertis Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050049130-A1 Printing registration product and method Inactive 03-Sep-2003 000000000 00
US-5156384-A Collect tab stacking method with transverse cutting stage forming inserts and indexing inserts Inactive 04-Nov-1991 000000000 0
US-5155973-A Method of making an envelope Inactive 14-May-1991 00000000 00
US-4939888-A Method for producing a mass distributable printed packet Inactive 06-Jul-1990 0000000000 0
US-5107656-A Assembly for producing a mass distributable printed packet Inactive 06-Jul-1990 B65B25/141 0
To view Vertis Communications’s complete patent history, request access »

Vertis Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertis Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertis Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertis Communications Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Color Graphics 20-Oct-2008 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Elite Mailing and Fulfillment Services 20-Jan-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Vertis Direct Marketing Services 20-Mar-1996 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
To view Vertis Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vertis Communications FAQs

  • When was Vertis Communications founded?

    Vertis Communications was founded in 1967.

  • Where is Vertis Communications headquartered?

    Vertis Communications is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What is the size of Vertis Communications?

    Vertis Communications has 5,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Vertis Communications in?

    Vertis Communications’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Vertis Communications a private or public company?

    Vertis Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Vertis Communications?

    The current valuation of Vertis Communications is 00000.

  • What is Vertis Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vertis Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Vertis Communications raised over time?

    Vertis Communications has raised $150M.

  • Who are Vertis Communications’s investors?

    Evercore Group and Thomas H. Lee Partners have invested in Vertis Communications.

  • When was Vertis Communications acquired?

    Vertis Communications was acquired on 16-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Vertis Communications?

    Vertis Communications was acquired by Quad/Graphics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »