CNET Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 980
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 33

CNET Networks General Information

Description

Provider of interactive content information services that help consumers in buying technologies and other electronics. The company primarily focuses on providing information, tools and advice on Internet content and television programming relating to computers, the Internet and digital technologies.

Contact Information

Website
www.cnet.com
Formerly Known As
Computer Network, News.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 235 Second Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CNET Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CNET Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CNET Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of interactive content information services that help consumers in buying technologies and other electronics. T
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
980 As of 2020
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000
India
0 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CNET Networks Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Business Journals Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed India 0 00000 00000
00 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

CNET Networks Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Larkin General Manager and Executive Vice President
Connie Guglielmo Editor-in-Chief
Marc DeBevoise Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CNET Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CNET Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CNET Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CNET Networks Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Dec-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000000 03-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Vertical Market Software
0000000 17-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Social Content 00 0000
000000000000 07-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Internet Software
TechTracker 05-Sep-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CNET Networks Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
4 Color Rebellion Movies, Music and Entertainment 2004
0000000 Social Content Beijing, China 0000
0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Santa Monica, CA 0000
000000000000 Internet Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Louisville, KY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CNET Networks Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 03-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000000 31-Jan-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
00000000(00000000) 05-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
000000000000 25-Nov-2003 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000
SkyAuction.com 08-Apr-2002 Later Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »