ZDNet Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 316
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 6

ZDNet General Information

Description

Operator of an IT-focused online publication intended to focus on the computer industry. The company's subscription-based digital service provides global news coverage and analysis on local and global IT industry trends and opportunities, enabling businesses, IT professionals and decision-makers in their IT buying cycle process.

Contact Information

Website
www.zdnet.com
Formerly Known As
ZD Net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 235 Second Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZDNet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ZDNet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ZDNet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an IT-focused online publication intended to focus on the computer industry. The company's subscription-base
Publishing
San Francisco, CA
316 As of 1999
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000000
Santa Barbara, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000
Volcano, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZDNet Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GigaOm Venture Capital-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Volcano, CA
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sausalito, CA 000 000000&0
000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

ZDNet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZDNet Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Nov-2000 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property
0000 000000000000 23-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Application Software
000000 00000 19-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000000 15-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 000000 0000000000
Anuvio Technologies 03-Feb-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ZDNet Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000000 23-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000000 00000 19-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 15-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 00000000000 03-Feb-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Onebox Solutions 21-Sep-1999 Corporate 000 Completed
To view ZDNet’s complete exits history, request access »