G2.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 13

G2.com General Information

Description

Developer of an online technology marketplace designed for business organizations to research, buy and manage their software and services. The company's marketplace provides organizations with unbiased information about thousands of software products and professional services, enabling businesses to make better buying decisions and utilise their full potential.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
G2 Crowd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 100 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

G2.com Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G2.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00000 Completed
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Oct-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 23-May-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2015 000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-May-2014 $2.25M $4.25M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 18-Feb-2013 $2M $2M 000 Completed Startup
To view G2.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

G2.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A+ 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 8,833,333 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 8.9%
Series F Founders 10,000,000 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 10.08%
To view G2.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

G2.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online technology marketplace designed for business organizations to research, buy and manage their soft
Database Software
Chicago, IL
400 As of 2020
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Victoria, Canada
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

G2.com Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clearbit Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Victoria, Canada 00 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

G2.com Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wheeler Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ryan Bonnici Chief Marketing Officer
Mike Weir Chief Revenue Officer
Sara Rossio Chief Product Officer
Michael Fauscette Chief Research Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

G2.com Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Koopersmith Pritzker Group Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Arun Mathew G2.com Board Member 000 0000
Godard Abel G2.com Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Jules Maltz IVP Board Member 000 0000
Meagen Eisenberg G2.com Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

G2.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G2.com Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emergence Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IVP Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LinkedIn Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Teamworthy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

G2.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 07-May-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 12-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 0000
Refinery (Digital Marketing Services) 05-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view G2.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »