Vale Overview

  • Founded
  • 1942

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 72,266

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VALE3

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 42

  • Share Price
  • $14.22

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Vale General Information

Description

Vale is the world's largest iron ore miner and one of the largest diversified miners, along with BHP and Rio Tinto. Earnings are dominated by the bulk materials division, primarily iron ore and iron ore pellets, with minor contributions from iron ore proxies, including manganese and coal. The base metals division is much smaller, primarily consisting of nickel mines and smelters with a small contribution from copper.

Contact Information

Website
www.vale.com
Formerly Known As
Companhia Vale Do Rio Doce
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenue of the Americas
  • 700 - Bloco 8 - Loja 318
  • Rio de Janeiro, 22250-145
  • Brazil

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vale Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.22 $13.66 $11.18 - $21.27 $67.7B 4.76B 29.6M $4.11

Vale Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 80,940,983 75,839,923 95,310,885 75,724,364
Revenue 47,151,000 54,502,000 39,545,000 36,549,000
EBITDA 27,218,000 34,020,000 12,562,000 5,836,000
Net Income 19,922,000 22,445,000 4,881,000 (1,683,000)
Total Assets 84,358,000 89,442,000 92,007,000 91,713,000
Total Debt 15,827,000 17,201,000 19,825,000 19,367,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vale Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vale Patents

Vale Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3805411-A4 Comminution process for iron ore or iron ore products at natural humidity Pending 30-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20210213461-A1 Comminution process of iron ore or iron ore products at natural moisture Pending 30-Jul-2019 000000000
EP-3805411-A1 Comminution process for iron ore or iron ore products at natural humidity Pending 30-Jul-2019 000000000
AU-2019299863-A1 Comminution process of iron ore or iron ore products at natural moisture Pending 30-Jul-2019 000000000
AU-2020205337-A1 Process to obtain an iron/carbon-enriched fraction from the growth of carbon nanofibers in mining tailings Pending 19-Jul-2019 C01B32/158
To view Vale’s complete patent history, request access »

Vale Executive Team (36)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eduardo Bartolomeo Chief Executive Officer
Gustavo Pimenta Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive
Denis Cuenca Chief Compliance Officer
Humberto Freitas Director, Logistics Operations
Alexandre D'Ambrosio JD Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 36 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vale Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Vale Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 000000 000000 Vale Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 000000 Vale Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Vale Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 00000 Vale Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Vale Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vale Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vale Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 25-Jun-2021 000000000 Rail
0000 (0000000 25-Jun-2021 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
000000 00000 07-Jan-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000 00000 (00 02-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Ferrous Resources 04-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Iron and Steel Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vale Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alianca Geracao de Energia Energy Production Minas Gerais, Brazil 2014
0000000 000000000 Iron and Steel Mining Belo Horizonte, Brazil 0000
000 00000 (000000) Other Commercial Services Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
00000000 000000-00 Logistics Belo Horizonte, Brazil 0000
00000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Vale Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (0000000 0000 25-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 0000000000000 12-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
00000000 02-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
Turbo Power Systems 16-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »