Dynegy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,853

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 25

Dynegy General Information

Description

Provider of electricity generation and distribution services. The company's services offer electricity generation through facilities capable of producing more than 31,000 megawatts of electricity and distributes it throughout the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and Texas area enabling residential, municipal, commercial and industrial customers across several states to harness the electricity.

Contact Information

Website
www.dynegy.com
Formerly Known As
Natural Gas Clearinghouse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 650764
  • Dallas, TX 75262
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynegy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynegy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynegy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of electricity generation and distribution services. The company's services offer electricity generation throug
Energy Production
Dallas, TX
2,853 As of 2018
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000000 000000000
Birmingham, AL
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000 000000000
New Orleans, LA
00000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dynegy Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alabama Power Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 00000000
0000000 Corporation New Orleans, LA 00000 000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Rosemead, CA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Pineville, LA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Dynegy Patents

Dynegy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002308658-A1 System for selling energy products Inactive 18-May-2001
AU-2002305508-A1 Trading system Inactive 18-May-2001 000000000

Dynegy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Dynegy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynegy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dynegy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dynegy Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 08-Dec-2017 000000000 Electric Utilities 000000000
0000000 0. 00 09-May-2017 000000000 Other Energy
000000 (00000 07-Feb-2017 000000000 Other Energy 000000 00
00000 00000 0 07-Feb-2017 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 000000000
Engie (conventional fuel plants) 03-Jan-2017 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.00 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dynegy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Other Commercial Services Houston, TX 0000
To view Dynegy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dynegy Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (000000000 07-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000
00000 00000 000000 02-Apr-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Delinea (Texas) 14-Aug-2001 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »