ENGIE North America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 170,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 26

ENGIE North America General Information

Description

Provider of energy services to commercial and residential markets. The company's services include electricity generation and cogeneration, natural gas and liquefied natural gas (LNG) distribution and sales, retail energy sales and other services, helping customers run their facilities more efficiently and optimize energy use and expense.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GDF SUEZ Energy North America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Transportation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1360 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ENGIE North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ENGIE North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ENGIE North America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of energy services to commercial and residential markets. The company's services include electricity generation
Energy Production
Houston, TX
170,000 As of 2022
000000000

000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000 0000000000
Arlington, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000 00000000000
Wyomissing, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000. 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ENGIE North America Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AES Formerly VC-backed Arlington, VA 0000 00000000000
000 000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Wyomissing, PA 000 00000 0000 00000. 00000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
0000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Essen, Germany 0000 000000000000
000000000 000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

ENGIE North America Patents

ENGIE North America Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190310667-A1 System for providing thermostat configuration guidance Abandoned 22-Nov-2016 00000000000

ENGIE North America Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Collins Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Scott Flippen Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Properties Vertical
Jacques Boonen Chief Strategy, IT/Digital, Business Development Officer
Andre Cangucu Managing Director of Networks, Americas
Paula Sacks Chief Human Resources, Marketing and Communications, Corporate Social Responsibility Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

ENGIE North America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ENGIE North America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ENGIE North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ENGIE North America Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 07-Apr-2022 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure 0000 0000
00000 00000 0 23-Sep-2019 000000000 Other Energy 000000000
00000 0000000 05-Jul-2019 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
000000000 10-May-2019 0000000000 Energy Transportation
Systecon 08-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ENGIE North America Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Photosol US Energy Infrastructure Provo, UT 2019
00000000 000000000 Energy Production Santa Barbara, CA 0000
00000 00 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Chicago, IL 0000
000000 000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 00000 000 Energy Production Middlesbrough, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

ENGIE North America Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 22-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000000 23-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000 000000
Astoria Energy 22-May-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view ENGIE North America’s complete exits history, request access »