Entergy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ETR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $106.06
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Entergy General Information

Description

Entergy is an integrated utility with approximately 22 gigawatts of regulated utility-owned power generation capacity. It has shrunk its merchant generation business and plans to retire its remaining operating merchant nuclear unit in Michigan in 2022. Its five regulated integrated utilities generate and distribute electricity to about 3 million customers in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Middle South Utilities
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 61000
  • L-ENT-14B
  • New Orleans, LA 70161
  • United States
+1 (504) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entergy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$106.06 $103.88 $85.78 - $113.36 $21.3B 201M 1.4M $8.01

Entergy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 42,492,852 41,066,845 42,526,824 33,873,788
Revenue 10,531,296 10,113,636 10,878,673 11,009,452
EBITDA 3,308,433 3,291,078 2,762,948 1,838,655
Net Income 1,622,505 1,406,653 1,258,244 862,555
Total Assets 58,667,628 58,239,212 51,723,912 48,275,066
Total Debt 25,732,104 23,997,265 19,820,382 18,110,651
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Entergy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Entergy is an integrated utility with approximately 22 gigawatts of regulated utility-owned power generation capacity. I
Electric Utilities
New Orleans, LA
13,400 As of 2020

0000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000000 000000000
Boise, ID
0000 As of 0000

000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000 000000000
Allentown, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Entergy Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Idacorp Corporation Boise, ID 0000
000 Corporation Allentown, PA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 000000 Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Columbus, OH 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Entergy Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haley Fisackerly Chief Executive Officer & President
Laura Landreaux JD Chief Executive Officer & President
Roderick West JD Chief Executive Officer, Subsidiary, President, Subsidiary & President, Divisional
David Ellis Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Leo Denault Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Entergy Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Entergy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Entergy Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Entergy Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Entergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entergy Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 14-Apr-2014 00000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
0000000000 00-000 18-Feb-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 (000 00 00 21-Dec-2011 000000000 00000 00 00000 Energy Production
0000 000 000000 12-Jul-2011 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
Acadia Power Partners (Power Block 2) 29-Apr-2011 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Entergy Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Entergy Texas Electric Utilities The Woodlands, TX 1994
0000000 0000 00 00 Corporate Pension New Orleans, LA 0000
000000 00000 00000 Security Services (B2B) Monterey, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electric Utilities Jackson, MS
0000000 00000000 Electric Utilities Little Rock, AR
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Entergy Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (000 00 00 21-Dec-2011 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station 31-Jul-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view Entergy’s complete exits history, request access »