Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Freshpet

Freshpet
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
FRPT STOCK SYMBOL
$42.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Freshpet Inc makes and distributes natural pet foods across North America. The company's products include Nature's Fresh, Deli Fresh, Vital, and Freshpet among others.

Formerly Known As
Professor Connor's
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • P. O. Box 2157
  • Secaucus, NJ 07096
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freshpet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Freshpet Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.67 - $42.09 $1.46B $40.96 -$0.15 287K 35.6M

Freshpet Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,142,006 1,142,006 664,050 349,017
Revenue 193,237 193,237 152,359 129,707
EBITDA 9,080 9,080 9,416 7,490
Net Income (5,361) (5,361) (4,262) (3,161)
Total Assets 139,965 139,965 133,900 126,451
Total Debt 7,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Freshpet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Freshpet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Freshpet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Freshpet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Freshpet Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Morris Co-Founder, President and Chief Operating Officer
Cathal Walsh Co-Founder
William Cyr Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Richard Kassar Chief Financial Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Freshpet Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 MidOcean Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »