Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Qool Therapeutics

Qool Therapeutics?uq=AFYHfsyn
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$14M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
10 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a non-invasive therapeutic hypothermia device. The company specializes in providing a non-invasive system to induce therapeutic hypothermia for preservation of tissue following a heart attack, stroke and traumatic brain injury.

Formerly Known As
Thermocure
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1455 Adams Drive
  • Suite 2014
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Qool Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Qool Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 27-Jul-2018 $14M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 05-Apr-2016 $1M $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2015 $250K $250K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Qool Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Qool Therapeutics Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BioPacificVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BrilliMedical Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FundRx Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ShangBay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SV Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Qool Therapeutics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Beverly Huss President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Amir Belson MD Founder & Board Member

Qool Therapeutics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amir Belson MD Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Beverly Huss Qool Therapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Fred Moll Qool Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
James Dennis Qool Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Todd Brinton Qool Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000