Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cytonome

Cytonome?uq=AFYHfsyn
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$250K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of clinical grade optical cell sorting systems. The company develops and offers cell purification and cell sorting devices for the separation of human donor cells for bone marrow transplantation, treatment of autoimmune diseases and heart failure.

Formerly Known As
Teragenics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 9 Oak Park Drive
  • Bedford, MA 01730
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cytonome’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cytonome Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 11-Jun-2013 $250K 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 20-Jan-2005 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 19-Aug-2002 $1.35M $1.35M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cytonome Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Massachusetts Technology Collaborative Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Popplestone Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Coventor Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Cytonome Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Gilbert Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Heather Ellerkamp Chief Financial Officer
John Sharpe Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Lydia Villa-Komaroff Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Scientific Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Cytonome Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
John Gilbert Ph.D Cytonome Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000