Sentry Investments Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 8

Sentry Investments General Information

Description

Provider of investment management services. The company offers a diverse range of investment products and solutions that are built to perform through volatile markets, providing investors with risk-adjusted returns, and income with less volatility.

Contact Information

Website
sentry.ca
Formerly Known As
Sentry Select Capital Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 108
  • Suite 2700, 199 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5L 1E2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sentry Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sentry Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sentry Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sentry Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sentry Investments Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
STRT 07-Aug-2019 0000 00000 Other Commercial Services
NCE Diversified Flow-Through (15) 09-Jan-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
NCE Diversified Flow Through 12 06-Jan-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services
NCE Diversified Flow-Through (10) 05-Jan-2012 0000000000 Other Financial Services
NCE Diversified Flow-Through 09 07-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sentry Investments Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sentry Select Capital Regional Banks Toronto, Canada 2008
Alliance Split Income Trust Asset Management Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Sentry Investments’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sentry Investments FAQs

  • When was Sentry Investments founded?

    Sentry Investments was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Sentry Investments?

    John Driscoll is the founder of Sentry Investments.

  • Where is Sentry Investments headquartered?

    Sentry Investments is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Sentry Investments in?

    Sentry Investments’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is Sentry Investments a private or public company?

    Sentry Investments is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sentry Investments?

    The current valuation of Sentry Investments is 00000.

  • What is Sentry Investments’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sentry Investments is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sentry Investments raised over time?

    Sentry Investments has raised $47.1M.

  • Who are Sentry Investments’s investors?

    Founders Capital (Canada) has invested in Sentry Investments.

  • When was Sentry Investments acquired?

    Sentry Investments was acquired on 02-Oct-2017.

  • Who acquired Sentry Investments?

    Sentry Investments was acquired by CI Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »