CI Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,793
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CIX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Share Price
  • $13.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CI Financial General Information

Description

CI Financial is a diversified provider of wealth management products and services, primarily in the Canadian market. The company had CAD 130.3 billion in fund assets under management, and another CAD 58.9 billion in assets under advisement, at the end of August 2020, making it the second- largest nonbank affiliated asset manager in Canada. The company operates primarily through CI Investments, which offers a broad selection of investment funds, and Assante Wealth Management, which provides financial advice through a network of advisors. Other subsidiaries include Sentry Investments, Stonegate Private Counsel, Grant Samuel Funds Management (Australia), First Asset Investment Management and BBS Securities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CI Fund Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2 Queen Street East
  • Twentieth Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 3G7
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CI Financial Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.40 $13.51 $7.45 - $19.46 $2.82B 211M 611K $1.76

CI Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,728,265 4,787,041 4,013,497 7,043,847
Revenue 1,499,090 1,596,513 1,724,951 1,626,326
EBITDA 588,478 614,066 699,518 646,345
Net Income 385,359 405,599 476,271 422,966
Total Assets 3,768,151 3,343,724 3,151,337 3,455,470
Total Debt 1,520,093 1,283,818 1,104,038 889,160
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CI Financial Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darie Urbanky Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Douglas Jamieson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Ted Kelterborn Chief Legal Officer
Lorraine Blair Executive Vice President & Executive
Roy Ratnavel Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

CI Financial Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 CI Financial Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view CI Financial’s complete board members history, request access »

CI Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CI Financial Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 24-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000 000000000
0000000 000000000 19-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 000000000
000000000 00000000 11-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000 000000000
00000 000000 00000 06-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000 000000000
Stavis & Cohen Financial 03-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CI Financial Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WealthBar Financial Software Vancouver, Canada 2012
000000 & 00000 000 Asset Management San Ramon, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 Asset Management Phoenix, AZ 0000
000 0000000 000000 Asset Management Westlake Village, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CI Financial Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 10-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000
000000000 0000000 12-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000000
0 00000 31-Jul-2006 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0 00000 22-Apr-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Camilion Solutions 09-Nov-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view CI Financial’s complete exits history, request access »