Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company General Information

Description

Producer of raw and fully-cooked sandwich steak and cheese steak appetizer products. The company provides naturally flavored, signature seasoned, fully cooked, and specialty products, enabling food service, retail, and convenience store providers to get quality and fresh food products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roxborough Meat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 520 East Hunting Park Avenue
  • Philadelphia, PA 19124
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Original Philly Cheesesteak Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of raw and fully-cooked sandwich steak and cheese steak appetizer products. The company provides naturally flav
Food Products
Philadelphia, PA
250 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000 00000000
Owasso, OK

00000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000 00000000
Arkansas City, KS
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National Steak & Poultry Corporation Owasso, OK
0000000000 00000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Arkansas City, KS 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Smithfield, VA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 00000000000
To view Original Philly Cheesesteak Company’s complete competitors history, request access »

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Karamatsoukas President & Chief Executive Officer
George Kontodemos Co-Founder
Nicholas Karamatsoukas Co-Founder
To view Original Philly Cheesesteak Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Original Philly Cheesesteak Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial