Smithfield Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1936

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 42

Smithfield Foods General Information

Description

Producer of fresh meat and packaged food committed to providing wholesome, safe and affordable food in a responsible way. The company engages in the production and food-processing of pork and hog and offers bone-in cuts and other varieties of meats, with a focus on small-packaged frozen products, thereby delivering differentiated products to meet customer specifications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Smithfield Packing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 200 Commerce Street
  • Smithfield, VA 23430
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smithfield Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smithfield Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smithfield Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of fresh meat and packaged food committed to providing wholesome, safe and affordable food in a responsible way
Food Products
Smithfield, VA
60,000 As of 2022
000
000000000 000

000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
0000 00000000
Hopkins, MN
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000 00000000
Kings Mountain, NC
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smithfield Foods Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Michael Foods Formerly PE-Backed Hopkins, MN 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 00000 Corporation Kings Mountain, NC 00000
000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Randers, Denmark 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000 Private Debt Financed Greeley, CO 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Smithfield Foods Patents

Smithfield Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200079659-A1 Waste peptone disposal system and methods Pending 11-Sep-2018 000000000
EP-3709823-A1 Bacon product and method of making Inactive 13-Nov-2017 000000000
US-10918123-B2 Reconstructed bacon product Active 13-Nov-2017 000000000
US-20190142040-A1 Bacon product and method of making Active 13-Nov-2017 000000000 0
JP-2019150025-A Processing method and system of cooked bacon having characteristics of bacon cocked in frying pan Pending 10-Nov-2014 A23L13/00
To view Smithfield Foods’s complete patent history, request access »

Smithfield Foods Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Smith Chief Executive Officer & President
Glenn Nunziata Chief Financial Officer
Mark Hall Chief Financial Officer
Brady Stewart Chief Operating Officer
Keira Lombardo Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smithfield Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smithfield Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smithfield Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smithfield Foods Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-00000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
00000000 0000 30-Oct-2020 0000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000 20-Feb-2020 000000000 0000 Energy Production 00000 000
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2019 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000000 0
Align Renewable Natural Gas 27-Nov-2018 Joint Venture Energy Production 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smithfield Foods Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kansas City Sausage Company Food Products Kansas City, MO 2009
0000 Food Products Cugir, Romania 0000
0000'0 000 Food Products Lincoln, NE 0000
0000000000 000 Food Products Middlesboro, KY 0000
00000-00000 Food Products Humenne, Slovakia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Smithfield Foods Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000'0 08-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 00000 04-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
000 00000 01-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
Quik-To-Fix Food Products 25-Jul-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »