Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Coventor

Coventor?uq=w9if130k
1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$137M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of simulation, analysis and design automation application designed to develop micro-electro-mechanical-systems (MEMS) based products. The company's simulation, analysis and design automation application includings inertial sensors, inkjet print heads and displays for the development of micro- and nano-scale devices and systems, enabling engineers to understand manufacturing effects early in the development process and reduce time-consuming and costly silicon learning cycles.

Formerly Known As
Microcosm Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 Centregreen Way
  • Suite 200
  • Cary, NC 27513
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coventor’s full profile, request a free trial.

Coventor Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 28-Aug-2017 $137M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 23-May-2001 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Mar-2000 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 23-Nov-1999 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Oct-1998 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Sep-1996 $1.5M $1.93M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 21-Dec-1995 $425K $425K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Coventor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series E 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 1,000,000 $0.010000 $1.5 $1.5 $1.5 7.07%
Series A 850,000 $0.010000 $0.5 $0.5 $0.5 6.01%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Coventor Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Jan-2005 00000 (0000000000) 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies
00000000 19-Aug-2002 00000 (0000000000) 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies
Coyote Systems 05-Jun-2000 Merger/Acquisition Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Coventor Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gemini Investors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kingdon Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Needham Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Carolina Enterprise Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Coventor Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Jamiolkowski Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
David Fried Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Semiconductor
Stephanie Cyrus Controller
Gerold Schropfer Ph.D Director, European Operations and Foundry Partner Program
Linda Spampinato Director, Sales Operations

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »