Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Inseego

Inseego
1996 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
INSG STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$5.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Inseego Corp is an industry pioneer in 5G and intelligent IoT device-to-cloud solutions. The company serves service providers, distributors, consumers and the enterprise. Its 4G LTE Advanced and 5G NR hardware products are powered by MiFi technology and include mobile hotspots, industrial gateways and routers, home and enterprise routers, industrial USB modems, and telematics and mobile tracking hardware devices supported by applications software and cloud services. Its SaaS platforms include Ctrack, an asset tracking and management solution that delivers business intelligence for fleets used in various verticals including aviation, construction, government, and transport; and Device Management Solutions, a hosted subscription management platform.

Website
Formerly Known As
Novatel Wireless
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9645 Scranton Road
  • Suite 300
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inseego’s full profile, request a free trial.

Inseego Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.30 - $6.00 $414M $4.99 -$0.14 986K 79.5M

Inseego Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 490,149 410,185 203,610 207,018
Revenue 211,120 202,463 219,297 243,555
EBITDA 23,115 26,849 (12,020) (30,537)
Net Income (11,612) (8,058) (45,735) (60,573)
Total Assets 164,654 162,256 158,207 158,716
Total Debt 146,845 139,512 131,903 94,146
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Inseego Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Inseego‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Inseego Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altice Portugal Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vaduz, Liechtenstein 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000 Corporation Shenzhen, China 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Inseego Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 05-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000 000000000
000000 00000000 30-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Service Providers 0000 000000000
Enfora 30-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Wireless Service Providers
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Inseego Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Feeney Wireless Wireless Service Providers Eugene, OR 1999
00000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Irene, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Inseego Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Inseego‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Inseego Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dan Mondor Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stephen Smith Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Dan Picker Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Ashish Sharma Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
Wendy Caceres Chief Marketing Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Inseego Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 000000 Inseego Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »