Ardent Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 393
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Ardent Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadband internet services. The company provides internet services and bundled data solutions to commercial and residential customers through its various bandwidth products in 29 major metropolitan areas throughout the United States. It also provides service to certain hotel properties utilizing various technology platforms. Its broadband service utilizes its own tier-one, nationwide internet network and several proprietary technologies. It also maintains unmanned business centers and internet kiosks nationwide to deliver broadband internet access and content to public venues, such as airports, retail centers, hotel lobbies, and cruise ships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capital Area Internet Service, CAIS Internet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1255 22nd Street, N.W.
  • Fourth Floor
  • Washington, DC 20037
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardent Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Communications Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Halbfinger Chief Executive Officer, PCCW Global
To view Ardent Communications’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ardent Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ardent Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Communications Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Mar-2000 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000000 00000 00
CAIS Software Solutions 13-Sep-1999 Merger/Acquisition Internet Software
To view Ardent Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ardent Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 13-Sep-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Ardent Communications’s complete exits history, request access »