Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SmartShoot

SmartShoot?uq=AFYHfsyn
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$150K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a photo and video production platform intended to help enterprise customers to shoot photos and videos in different locations. The company's photo and video production platform offers sourcing, training, assignment, project management, scalable quality assurance, integrated delivery, tax compliance and payment tools, enabling professional photographers and videographers to add a wide variety of projects to the open market.

Formerly Known As
TurnHere
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 575 Market Street
  • Suite 2725
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartShoot’s full profile, request a free trial.

SmartShoot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 $150K 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jul-2010 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Feb-2008 $7.78M $10.4M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2006 $2.67M $2.67M 00.00 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SmartShoot Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 7,133,334 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 11.97%
Series A 7,133,334 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 11.97%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SmartShoot Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gokul Rajaram Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Uncork Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dubilier & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hearst Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

SmartShoot Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin McCarthy Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member
John McWeeny Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Golub Director, Information Technology
Casey McCallister Director, Photography
John Pfeister Head, Finance

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

SmartShoot Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Justin McCarthy SmartShoot Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
William Hearst III Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »