Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Acessa Health

Acessa Health
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$30M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$30M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a minimally invasive, uterine-sparing device designed to treat women who suffer from symptomatic fibroid. The company's Acessa Procedure is a minimally invasive laparoscopic procedure that delivers radio-frequency energy to destroy fibroid and relieves symptoms without damaging or removing the uterus enabling surgeons to treat only the fibroid, while preserving normal function of the uterus.

Formerly Known As
Halt Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acessa Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Acessa Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Restart - Later VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2017 $30M $30M Completed Restart
11. Debt Conversion 13-Apr-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
10. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 12-Apr-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
9. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2014 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 20-Dec-2012 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Senior Debt 31-Mar-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Jan-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 07-Sep-2011 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC 22-Jun-2009 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-Feb-2006 $3.75M $4.39M $30M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-May-2005 $640k $640k $3.64M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Acessa Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 2,996,000 $0.000100 5% $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 4.34%
Series A 4,000,013 $0.000100 5% $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 5.8%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Acessa Health Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
S3 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Acessa Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kimberly Bridges-Rodriguez Chief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors
Jeremy McFadden Chief Financial Officer
Donald Galen MD Medical Director
Bruce Lee MD Co-Founder & Medical Advisor
Robert Skidmore Senior Vice President, Operations & Manufacturing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Acessa Health Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kimberly Bridges-Rodriguez Acessa Health Chief Executive Officer, President & Board of Directors 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »