Phoenix Coal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Phoenix Coal General Information

Description

Explorer, producer, and distributor of bituminous coal reserves and resources located primarily in the Illinois Basin. The company is focused on consolidating small and medium-sized coal mining projects and applying proprietary technology to increase efficiency and enhance profit margins.

Contact Information

Website
www.phxcoal.com
Formerly Known As
Marimba Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Primary Office
  • 1215 Nebo Road
  • Suite A
  • Madisonville, KY 42431
  • United States
+1 (270) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phoenix Coal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phoenix Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phoenix Coal Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Haaga Chief Operating Officer
Robert Buchan Chairman
Dustin Angelo Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phoenix Coal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Phoenix Coal Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Phoenix Coal’s complete board members history, request access »

Phoenix Coal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phoenix Coal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phoenix Coal Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 27-Jun-2008 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Phoenix Coal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »