Lorem Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Portfolio
  • 2
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Lorem Partners General Information

Description

Lorem Partners is a network of high net-worth private equity investors. It is focused on funding the growth of start-up, early stage, small and medium-sized enterprises, or buying self-funding established firms, that offer competitive products and services within the natural resources, independent power production and clean technology sectors. Lorem is based in Calgary, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MHI Energy Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 350, 300-5th Avenue SouthWest
  • Calgary, Alberta
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Lorem Partners Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Hydrostor 08-Aug-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000000000 01-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 24-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Electric Utilities Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
0000000 0000 20-Sep-2007 00 000000000 0000 Coal Mining Generating Revenue
000 00000 0000000 31-May-2007 00000 00000 000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000 000000
Darian Resources 31-Jan-2006 Early Stage VC 00.000 Energy Exploration Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
INI Power Systems 08-Nov-2004 Early Stage VC 000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000 000000
To view Lorem Partners’s complete investments history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lorem Partners Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
INI Power Systems 09-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition
000000 000000000 07-Feb-2010 0000000000: 000000
Petro Andina Resources 22-May-2007 IPO 000.00
Phoenix Coal Merger/Acquisition
To view Lorem Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Lorem Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Lorem Partners Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ron Miller Co-Founding Managing Director 0 0 0 Calgary, Canada
Curtis Bartlett Co-Founding Partner 0 0 0 Calgary, Canada
To view Lorem Partners’s complete team members history, request access »

Lorem Partners Co-Investors (5)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
0MC 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amplify Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
ArcTern Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Canoe Financial 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Elemental Energy 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Lorem Partners’s complete co-investors history, request access »