Gravity Renewables Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 4

Gravity Renewables General Information

Description

Operator of small hydroelectric and distributed renewable energy plants intended to preserve and celebrate America's original clean energy facilities. The company's plants bring long-term, cost-effective clean energy to electricity consumers helps conserve and restore historical sites, and promote educational and recreational opportunities in the communities it serves, enabling clients to benefit the local economy, community and environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gravity Renewables Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • PO Box 7580
  • Boulder, CO 80306
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gravity Renewables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Apr-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 19-Feb-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 11-Jun-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 24-Jun-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Grant 24-May-2012 $5.5M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Gravity Renewables’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gravity Renewables Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of small hydroelectric and distributed renewable energy plants intended to preserve and celebrate America's ori
Electric Utilities
Boulder, CO
22 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000000 000000000
Washington, DC
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000 00

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gravity Renewables Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CleanChoice Energy Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000000&0
000000000 000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulder, CO 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
To view Gravity Renewables’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gravity Renewables Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kathy Nicholson Chief Financial Officer
Mark Boumansour Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
David Holm Director
Jonathan Miller Director, Finance and Regulatory Affairs
Omay Elphick Director of Power Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gravity Renewables Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Boumansour Gravity Renewables Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Gravity Renewables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gravity Renewables Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canoe Financial Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lorem Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summit Energy Development Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Ballast Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gravity Renewables’s complete investors history, request access »

Gravity Renewables Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 15-May-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 21-Feb-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 17-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 01-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 0000
Tompkins County (Waterloo Hydroelectric Facilities) 01-Sep-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »