Sheldahl Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Sheldahl General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible circuit boards. The company offers thin and lightweight electronics primarily for automotive and data communications applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Multek Flexible Circuits
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1150 Sheldahl Road
  • Northfield, MN 55057
  • United States
+1 (507) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sheldahl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheldahl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheldahl Patents

Sheldahl Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6515233-B1 Method of producing flex circuit with selectively plated gold Expired - Fee Related 30-Jun-2000 000000000 00
US-5930117-A Heat sink structure comprising a microarray of thermal metal heat channels or vias in a polymeric or film layer Expired - Lifetime 07-May-1996 00000000000 00
US-5766740-A Circuit Expired - Lifetime 26-May-1995 0000000000 00
US-5798171-A Insulating laminate comprising thermally conducting adhesive layer, unfilled polymeric film layer, second thermally conducting adhesive layer Expired - Lifetime 26-May-1995 0000000000 00
US-5709979-A Printed wiring board with photoimageable dielectric base substrate and method of manufacture therefor Expired - Lifetime 21-Oct-1994 H05K3/281 0
To view Sheldahl’s complete patent history, request access »

Sheldahl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sheldahl Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheldahl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheldahl Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Aug-1994 000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
To view Sheldahl’s complete investments history, request access »

Sheldahl Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Aug-1994 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Sheldahl’s complete exits history, request access »