SmartSynch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 109
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $77.7M
Latest Deal Amount

SmartSynch General Information

Description

Developer of public wireless smart metering technology intended to provide IP-enabled smart grid solutions using cellular networks that already exist. The company's smart grid Intelligence solutions monitor, capture and transmit power consumption data in time-based intervals over IP-based networks, to provide utilities and clean-tech companies with remote communications and control functionality for products ranging from solar panels to plug-in hybrid vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
XP Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4400 Old Canton Road
  • Suite 300
  • Jackson, MS 39211
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartSynch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2012 $77.7M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 15-Sep-2011 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-May-2008 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Mar-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Sep-2005 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2003 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Revolving Credit Line 04-Apr-2002 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2001 $23M $31M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2000 $8M $8M Completed Product Development
To view SmartSynch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartSynch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartSynch Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battelle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CCMP Capital Advisors PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cinergy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cinergy Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

SmartSynch Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 06-Nov-2008 0000000000 Other Equipment
To view SmartSynch’s complete investments history, request access »