CapitaLand Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 35

CapitaLand General Information

Description

CapitaLand is a Singapore-headquartered real estate conglomerate, with operations in 30 countries. Its operation covers all phases of the real estate value chain, including design, development, and active asset management. Its property portfolio consists of retail, office, and business parks, and logistics. The lodging business include service residence and multifamily homes. The properties are held either at the CapitaLand level, or in listed REITs. The company holds large minority stakes in its listed entities and retains management rights over the trusts. The company's fund management business also include private funds. The listed REITs provide steady, recurring income in dividends and fee income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pidemco Land
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Former Stock Listing
CLLDF
Primary Office
  • 168 Robinson Road
  • Suite 30-01 Capital Tower
  • Singapore, 068912
  • Singapore
+65 6713 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CapitaLand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CapitaLand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CapitaLand is a Singapore-headquartered real estate conglomerate, with operations in 30 countries. Its operation covers
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Singapore, Singapore
12,000 As of 2012
000000&0

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000 000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

CapitaLand Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Chee Koon President, Group Chief Executive Officer, and Executive Non-Independent Director
Kevin Chee Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand Commercial Trust
Gerald Yong Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand International
Tan Yew Chin Chief Executive Officer, CapitaLand Singapore
Hwee Tin Kng Chief Executive Officer, Finance and Corporate Services
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

CapitaLand Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 000000 CapitaLand Board Member 000 0000
To view CapitaLand’s complete board members history, request access »

CapitaLand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CapitaLand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CapitaLand Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 28-Oct-2021 0000000000 00.000 Publishing
0000000 11-Jun-2021 00000 000.00 Building Products
000000000 000 02-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
0000000 02-Mar-2020 000000000 Office Services (B2B)
Ascendas-Singbridge Group 14-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Holding Companies 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CapitaLand Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
C31 Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Singapore, Singapore 2016
000000000 00000 (0 Hotels and Resorts London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Real Estate Singapore, Singapore 0000
00000000 0000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view CapitaLand’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CapitaLand Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Apr-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
000 00000000 00000 27-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 19-Apr-2010 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
000000 0000 000000 10-Jan-2007 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Robinson Point 15-Nov-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »