Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thomas Built Buses

Thomas Built Buses
1916 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of buses for school and commercial transportation. The company manufactures streetcars, school buses and transit-style bus. It manufactures electric streetcars. It also manufactures chassis for its front and rear-engine models. It also manufactures activity buses, green buses, government buses and child-care buses.

Formerly Known As
Perley A. Thomas Car Works
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1408 Courtesy Road
  • High Point, NC 27260
  • United States

+1 (336) 000-0000

Thomas Built Buses Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thomas Built Buses‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thomas Built Buses Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gillig Private Equity-Backed Livermore, CA 000000000000
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired St-Eustache, Canada 0000 0000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 000 00000 0000 00000
000000 0000 000000 Corporation Aldergrove, Canada 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Des Plaines, IL 0000 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Thomas Built Buses Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thomas Built Buses‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thomas Built Buses Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kelley Platt President & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Dassenko Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »