The Club Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 270
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 5

The Club Company General Information

Description

Operator of golf and country clubs based in England, United Kingdom. The company operates country clubs predominantly located in central and southern England, offering a range of facilities, including championship-standard golf courses, state-of-the-art health and fitness facilities, swimming pools and tennis courts, as well as bars, restaurants and accommodation, enabling customers to get wellness and wellbeing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clubhaus, Clubhaus PLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Bath Road, Knowl Hill
  • Reading
  • Berkshire RG10 9AL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Club Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Club Company Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Smith Co-Chief Financial Officer
Martin Hemmings Co-Chief Financial Officer
Richard Calvert Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Club Company Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

The Club Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Club Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Club Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Club Company Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000 16-Dec-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
000000000 000 30-May-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
0000000000 00 15-Feb-2019 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
00000000 0000 08-Nov-2016 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
Mentmore Golf & Country Club 29-Oct-1999 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities 000000 00
To view The Club Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Club Company Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Woodbury Park Leisure Facilities Exeter, United Kingdom 2007
000000000 00000 00 Leisure Facilities Hertfordshire, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Leisure Facilities Romford, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000 000000 0 Leisure Facilities Fareham, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Club Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Club Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 & 00 29-Oct-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 0000000
To view The Club Company’s complete exits history, request access »