Plassein International Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 790
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 6

Plassein International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible plastic packaging and specialty film products for both retail and wholesale industries. The company operated six manufacturing and distribution facilities and provides lamination, paper coated and specialty fragile packaging components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plassein Packaging
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2800 West Higgins Road
  • Suite 435
  • Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plassein International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plassein International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plassein International Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Chebeir Research and Developement Director
To view Plassein International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Plassein International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plassein International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plassein International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plassein International Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 01-Sep-2000 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000000
0000 000000000 12-Jan-2000 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
00000000 0000000 0 12-Jan-2000 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
000 00000 12-Jan-2000 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Plastical Industries 12-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Plassein International Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000000 01-Sep-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000000 12-Jan-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 0000000 0 12-Jan-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Nor Baker 12-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Plassein International’s complete exits history, request access »