Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Caminus

1998 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of integrated software to the power and gas trading industry. The company provides software solutions and strategic consulting services to participants in energy markets throughout North America and Europe, including utilities, electrical power generating companies, energy marketers, gas producers, processors, and pipelines.

Formerly Known As
GFI Caminus
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 747 Third Avenue
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Caminus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Caminus‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Caminus Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 00000 20-Nov-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 00000 000000
0000000 30-Aug-2000 0000000000 000.00 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000000 00000
DC Systems (New York) 11-Aug-1999 Buyout/LBO Other Energy 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Caminus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Caminus‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Caminus Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Ruane Chief Financial Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 5 executives. Get the full list »