GB Railfreight Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 414

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

GB Railfreight General Information

Description

Operator of rail freight intended to offer essential haulage and ancillary rail services. The company benefits from structural barriers to entry and long-term contracted cash flows in addition to increasing environmental awareness, political support, and growing intermodal trade supporting the shift from road to rail, enabling clients to get freight and non-freight haulage services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Trademail
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 55 Old Broad Street
  • London EC2M 1RX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GB Railfreight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GB Railfreight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GB Railfreight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of rail freight intended to offer essential haulage and ancillary rail services. The company benefits from stru
Rail
London, United Kingdom
414 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
0000
Brussels, Belgium
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GB Railfreight Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infrabel Corporate Backed or Acquired Brussels, Belgium 00000 000000000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00000 & 00000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Derby, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000 & 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Darien, CT 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Chicago, IL 00000 000000000 00000
To view GB Railfreight’s complete competitors history, request access »

GB Railfreight Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Smith Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karl Goulding-Davis Board Member & Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

GB Railfreight Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 GB Railfreight Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 GB Railfreight Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000-00000 GB Railfreight Board Member & Finance Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

GB Railfreight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GB Railfreight Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GB Railfreight‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial