Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Panera Bread

Panera Bread?uq=UG6efJS6
1981 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Owner, operator and franchiser retail bakery-cafes. The company's bakery-cafes offer fresh baked goods, soups, salads, custom roasted coffees, and other complementary products.

Formerly Known As
Au Bon Pain Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 3630 South Geyer Road
  • Saint Louis, MO 63127
  • United States

+1 (314) 000-0000

Panera Bread Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Panera Bread‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Panera Bread Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 0000 08-Nov-2017 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 000000
00000 000000 & 000 07-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 000 Food Products 000000 000000
000000000000 00 00 15-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars
00000000 000000 & 26-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Food Products
Paradise Bakery & Cafe 01-Jan-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Panera Bread Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tatte Bakery & Cafe Food Products Cambridge, MA 2007
00 000 0000 Restaurants and Bars Boston, MA 0000
00000000 000000 & Acquirer Sacramento, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Panera Bread Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Panera Bread‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Panera Bread Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill Moreton Executive Vice President & Interim Chief Financial Officer
Michael Bufano Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Charles Chapman III Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
William Simpson Senior Vice President & Chief Development Officer
John Meister Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Panera Bread Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Panera Bread Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Panera Bread Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »