Ubicom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ubicom General Information

Description

Developer of communications and media processor and software platforms for applications and multimedia content delivery in the digital home. The company provides communications and media processor (CMP) and software platforms that address the unique demands of real-time interactive applications and multimedia content delivery.

Contact Information

Website
www.ubicom.com
Formerly Known As
Scenix Semiconductor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Qualcomm
Corporate Office
  • 195 Baypointe Parkway
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ubicom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 07-Mar-2012 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 11-Aug-2010 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2009 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2009 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 19-Feb-2008 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 04-Apr-2006 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 19-Apr-2004 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series 1) $76.5M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Apr-2002 $16.9M $76.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ubicom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ubicom Patents

Ubicom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003219691-A1 Communication protocol packet buffering using paged memory Inactive 31-Jan-2002
AU-2597401-A System and method for instruction level multithreading in an embedded processor using zero-time context switching Inactive 22-Dec-1999 0000000000
EP-1247195-A1 System and method for instruction level multithreading in an embedded processor using zero-time context switching Inactive 22-Dec-1999 0000000000 0
EP-1247195-A4 System and method for instruction level multithreading in an embedded processor using zero-time context switching Inactive 22-Dec-1999 0000000000 0
EP-1058877-A1 Jitter free instruction execution Inactive 12-Dec-1997 G06F9/30058
To view Ubicom’s complete patent history, request access »

Ubicom Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
August Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DFO Management Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dell Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gold Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Ubicom FAQs

  • When was Ubicom founded?

    Ubicom was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Ubicom headquartered?

    Ubicom is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What industry is Ubicom in?

    Ubicom’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is Ubicom a private or public company?

    Ubicom is a Private company.

  • What is Ubicom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ubicom is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ubicom raised over time?

    Ubicom has raised $165M.

  • Who are Ubicom’s investors?

    August Capital, Cisco Investments, DFO Management, Dell Ventures, and Gold Hill Capital are 5 of 22 investors who have invested in Ubicom.

  • When was Ubicom acquired?

    Ubicom was acquired on 07-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired Ubicom?

    Ubicom was acquired by Qualcomm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »