Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Trion Worlds

Trion Worlds?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Operator of an online game development studio designed to develop multiplayer in the future games. The company's online video games include fair and fun titles that open windows into universes unknown, enabling game enthusiasts to play online multiplayer games with an immersive experience.

Formerly Known As
Trion World Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2400 Bridge Parkway
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trion Worlds’s full profile, request a free trial.

Trion Worlds Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 22-Oct-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Jan-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2008 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jul-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) $6.34M $6.36M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Mar-2006 $16K $16K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Trion Worlds Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 19,108,280 $0.001000 8% $1.57 $1.57 1x $1.57 19.89%
Series A 14,441,698 $0.001000 8% $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 15.03%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Trion Worlds Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 25-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Trion Worlds Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Act II Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Trion Worlds Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Hartsman Chief Executive Officer
Jon Van Caneghem Co-Founder & President
Ken Owyang Chief Financial Officer
Simon Ffinch Design Director
Kevin Badeen Director, Operations

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Trion Worlds Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Robin Kaminsky Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »