Care2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 161

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CCTM

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.50

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Care2 General Information

Description

Care2Com Inc is a social enterprise. It operates social network of over 40 million citizen activists, nonprofits and mission based brands. The company provides hands-on advice and training for activists, with live video training sessions and a vast library of expert advice. Geographically, the company has presence in UK, Australia, Germany, and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.care2.com
Formerly Known As
Care-Mail
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Social Content
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 3141 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 40394
  • San Jose, CA 95117
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Care2 Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.50 $1.65 $1.50 - $1.65 183.00

Care2 Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 19,300 19,300 19,400 14,300
EBITDA 2,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Care2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Care2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Care2 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Care2Com Inc is a social enterprise. It operates social network of over 40 million citizen activists, nonprofits and mis
Social/Platform Software
San Jose, CA
161 As of 2021
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Care2 Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Change.org Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 (00000000) Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Charleston, SC 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Care2 Patents

Care2 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-1042262-A Improvements in the production of corrugated boards and resulting new products Expired 18-Sep-1951 0000000000

Care2 Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Paynter Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Marlin Miller Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Frank Kocsis Board Member & Secretary
Eric Rardin Vice President, Business Development
Geoff Mitchell Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Care2 Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Frank Kocsis Care2 Board Member & Secretary 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Care2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial