Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StubHub

StubHub
2000 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
$4.05B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of ticketing software and solutions intended to bring the joy of live to fans globally. The company's platform allows users to buy and sell tickets in a safe, convenient and highly reliable environment via its online marketplace, enabling users to get access to event tickets and program tickets in a convenient, secure and hassle-free manner.

Website
Formerly Known As
LiquidSeats
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 199 Fremont Street
  • Floor 4
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StubHub’s full profile, request a free trial.

StubHub Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 25-Nov-2019 $4.05B 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
7. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2007 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 31-Jan-2006 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2005 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Apr-2004 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Sep-2002 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Mar-2002 $2.5M $4.6M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jan-2001 $2.1M $2.1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

StubHub Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 00.00 000.0 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.0 00.00 0.000
Series B 2,200,000 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.45 $0.1 $1.45 15.94%
Series A 2,870,000 $0.000100 $0.1 $1 $0.1 $1 15.22%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

StubHub Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SeatSmart Formerly VC-backed San Antonio, TX 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Morrisville, NC 00 000 0000000 0000
000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

StubHub Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 14-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Application Software 00000 000000 00
00000000 24-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Application Software
0000000 08-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 00000
00000000 01-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 Social Content
Zvents 15-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

StubHub Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 24-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 11-Oct-2011 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Cardpool 07-Sep-2010 Seed Round Completed
  • 21 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

StubHub Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Application Software Saddle Brook, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

StubHub Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allen & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Boszhardt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Water Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

StubHub Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg Mrva Chief Financial Officer
Arnie Katz Chief Product & Technology Officer
Marty Boos Executive of Technical Operations & Chief Information Officer
Olivier Ropars Chief Marketing Officer
Tyler Morehead Executive

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »